Saturday, May 9, 2009

So you wanna be a [fill in the blank]??

Elementary school teacher?
Speech-language therapist/pathologist??
Counselor???

Maybe I'm not quite finished with school yet, after all...

This morning, my family drove up to Flagstaff, so that my dad could walk in his graduation from NAU. He got a Master's in Career and Technical Education. I'm sososo proud of him!! He's been dreaming about getting his Master's for years and years and years, and he was finally able to get it in one year, while still working full-time. He's worked harder than anyone else I know for this, and now it's time to celebrate!!

Chris and I have a few more finals left, but we're wrapping things up and getting ready for Wednesday. Honestly, though, we're more excited for our convocation on Saturday. No offense to y'all Obama-lovers, but we wish he wasn't speaking at our commencement. It was pretty exciting when we first heard about it, but now our graduation has just turned into a huge hassle. Chris and I have to get to the stadium by 3pm...the ceremony doesn't start till 7pm. Our parents' tickets say they have to be there at 3:30. When they first saw that, they were thinking about avoiding all of that by just going to our convocation, but they're going to get there at about 6 instead and hope that they'll still be let in. I'm hoping and praying they can get in...it wouldn't feel right without them there, because Chris and I wouldn't be there in the first place if it wasn't for them.

Anywho, now that I've vented about that, haha...two weeks from today, we'll be on the road to San Francisco, and two weeks from tomorrow, we'll be leaving on a big boat, on the way to Alaska. Yuppers, our graduation present to ourselves is a 10-day Alaskan cruise! We're super excited...this will be our first vacation in years!! And the best part (for me, at least)...we'll be on the boat on my birthday!!! Woohoo, I never imagined that I would be celebrating two decades of life while on a cruise ship, haha!

2 comments:

Jesse said...

I still think you'd make a great elementary school teacher :)

Oof, yeah, that would be a long time to wait outside. ASU is doing a live webcast of Obama's speech though, so if all else fails you'd still at least get to see it.

Katie said...

YAAAY! Alaska! :) Congratulations!!!!

As for what you should do...Jesse's right, you would make a great elementary school teacher, but I'm pretty sure you'd be good at whatever you did. Guess it's whatever you feel most passionate about.

And I'll be working commencement for my job...so maybe I'll see you there...:)