Sunday, January 10, 2010


My new blog is up and ready to go! Thanks for reading...I'm looking forward to lots more blog-worthy adventures! :) Love y'all!

Thursday, January 7, 2010

Last "First Thursday" of 2010

I've been feeling like I need a fresh start. So I'm starting up a new blog. It hasn't been born yet, but hopefully it'll be up by next week. And I'll be sure to post the new link here.

Tuesday, December 29, 2009

Is it February yet?

Or better it March yet??

Gah, I'm getting soooo anxious to start on my mission papers!!! Six months from today, I might be in the MTC!!! And I've got almost 3 whole months saved up, woohoo!! Only can do it, think those positive thoughts!!

Anywho, I think I'm officially the worst blogger ever. To be honest, I've decided to go the more traditional route and have been writing in my old-fashioned journal the last few weeks. But I'm back, and I'll try to do a better job at posting on this thing!

Christmas was amazing this year!! This is my favorite time of the year. Everything about it makes me so happy!! It was especially fun this year, because someone (we have no idea who!) did the 12 days of Christmas for our family!! On the first night, the bell rang, and when we went to answer the door, no one was there, but a honey ham and a golf tee were sitting on our doormat! Every night leading up to Christmas Day, we found a new surprise from our "true friends!" Some of the other surprises included two bells, five cinnamon rolls (yummy!), six scented candles, eight cups of eggnog, and a CD of 10 Christmas carols! And on Christmas Eve, we found a musical Christmas nativity and "a lot of love for my family!" Our "true friends" added a whole lot of fun and joy to our Christmas this year!!

Most of all, I'm grateful for the best Christmas gift of all, the gift of my Savior!! And this is what the season is all about!

I hope your Christmas was excellent!! And we only have two more days of 2009 left!! Can you believe it?! Hope 2010 is full of blessings...let's make it the best year yet!! :)

Love you all!!

Saturday, December 5, 2009

Happy December!!

So I'm pretty much bursting with joy and happiness right now...Mom just finished her first lesson with the sister missionaries!! It was soooo great! Sister Allan and Sister Prince are the sweetest!! We read a couple of scriptures, and they talked about the Book of Mormon and Joseph Smith. The Spirit was so strong, it was amazing! :) The sisters must've thought the lesson was going well, too, because they asked my mom if she wants to be baptized! She said not yet, but we're going to try the family ward next Sunday! I'm sooo excited!

Anywho, I know I haven't posted in forever...sorry!! It's been a little crazy the last few weeks, and Christmas is right around the corner! I lovelovelove Christmas...everything about it gives me those lovely warm 'n' fuzzies.

Hope your December is off to a good start! :)

Sunday, November 15, 2009

One Year

It's my birthday...kinda sorta. :) It feels like it is, at least!

November 15, 2008...that's the day I was baptized a member of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints. I cannot believe it's already been a whole year!!

I've been looking forward to this day for a long time, as it shows me that this is something I can do. It definitely isn't always easy, but I'm trying my hardest to do the right things and to keep my hold on the iron rod. I still feel like a baby in the Church, though...there is sooo much to learn, and I feel like I should know so much more! But I guess that just gets me more motivated to study and learn as much as I can.

I love this Church.

I love the gospel.

I love my Heavenly Father.

I love my Savior. I'm eternally grateful for His example and for everything He's done for me. I'm so thankful for the opportunity I have to be perfected through Him each day.

Happy Birthday to me. :)

Wednesday, November 4, 2009


I just got back from a meeting with my bishop, to talk about the big "M" word. I've been holding off for a while, just in case I changed my mind or something. I wanted to be absolutely sure that this is the right thing for me before I started telling everyone about my plans. Now that it's "out," the mission feels so right. And I couldn't be more excited. :)

If anyone has any good quotes, tips, or advice, I'd lovelovelove to hear it!! Also, I've decided to follow in Madison's footsteps...

easy fundraisers

by EFI

Your Source For Fundraising Products

Update Fundraier Thermometer Here

Hopefully we'll start seeing more red soon!!

Oh, and the job hunt is still ongoing...I went to the Superstition Springs Mall yesterday and today and filled out applications at every store that looked interesting. So hopefully I'll hear something from at least a few of those stores...

Wednesday, October 28, 2009

Hermana Taets :)

Madison goes into the MTC TODAY!!!!!! I can't believe it!!!

Her farewell talk was on Sunday, but I didn't get to make it. :'( I was going to meet some friends at the institute that morning and carpool over to Avondale with them. I almost made it to the 'tute, but as I got closer to ASU, I started seeing some orange cones. Ok, construction, no biggie...but then, I started seeing bikers. Lots and lots of bikers. It was a triathlon, and it was pretty much impossible to get onto the campus. I was soooo bummed and pretty much cried all the way back home. But I called Madi on Monday and we got to talk for a bit, yay! She sounded sooo happy and excited!!

Madison is one of the strongest people I've ever met, and she is going to be such a great missionary. I'm sooo grateful that Heavenly Father allowed our paths to cross again! I know the Texans are going to fall in love with her, and she'll love them right back.